Committees and reviewers

Committees

Congress Organising Committee

Congress President
Bob Clements
The ATSE Crawford Fund, ACT

Chief Executive Officer
Ray Shorter
CSIRO Plant Industry, Qld

Chair, Finance Committee
Eoin Wallis
BSES, Qld

Chair, Program Committee
Russell Muchow
SRDC, Qld

Chair, Publications Committee
Tony Fischer
ACIAR, ACT

Poster Subcommittee
Derek Wilson
Institute for Crop and Food Research, NZ

Chair, Local Arrangements & Tours
Don McNee
Agronomist, Qld

Representative, International Continuing Committee, ICSC
Neil Turner WA
CSIRO Plant Industry

Co-Presidents, Asian Crop Science
Ken Fischer, University of Queensland, Qld
John Angus, CSIRO Plant Industry, ACT

President, The Australian Society of Agronomy
Peter Carberry
CSIRO Sustainable Ecosystems, Qld

Publications Committee
Tony Fischer (Chair)
Andrew Borrell
Shu Fukai
Roger Johnson
Makie Kokubun
Rodomiro Ortiz
Benjavan Rerkasem
Derek Wilson

Scientific Program Committee
Russell Muchow (Program Chair)
Tony Fischer (Publications Chair)
Derek Wilson (Posters Chair)
John Angus
Peter Carberry
Ken Fischer
Graeme Hammer
Lynne McIntyre
Colin Piggin
Greg Rebetzke
Neil Turner

Communications Committee
Ross Andrews
Bob Clements
Nicole Perrin
Cathy Reade
Ray Shorter
Paula Williamson
Sonya Wilson

Finance Committee
Eoin Wallis (Chair)
John Angus
Bob Clements
Ken Fischer
Ray Shorter

Local Arrangements Committee
Don McNee (Chair)
Jan Shaw
Nicole Perrin

Program Planning Workshop Participants

John Angus
Lisa Brennan
Peter Carberry
Ken Cassman
VL Chopra
Olaf Christen

David Connor
Tony Fischer
Anthony Hall
Graeme Hammer
Zhong-hu He
Lynne McIntyre
Russ Muchow

Rodomiro Ortiz
Colin Piggin 
Greg Rebetzke
Benjavan Rerkasem
Jan Shaw
Neil Turner
Derek Wilson

Reviewers

Karen Aitken
Eric Armstrong
Senthold Asseng
Randy Barker
Snow Barlow
Ed Barrett-Lennard
Kaye Basford
John Blackwell
Abraham Blum
Andrew Borrell
Corrie Bos-VanderZalm
Bill Bowden
John Boyer
Ann Braun
Steven M. Brumbley
Bernie Carroll
Scott Chapman
Judy Charlton
Abed Chaudhury
Fred Chudleigh
Jeff Clewett
Tim Colmer
Tony Condon
David Connor
Greg Constable
Peter Cornish
Jeff Coutts
Howard Cox
Colin Creighton
Ram DalalP Debaeke
Ralf Dietzgen
Michael Dingkuhn
Tony Dunn
Howard Eagles
Jeff Ellis
Mia Evans
Mike Ewing
Warwick Felton
Elias Fereres
Tony Fischer
Ken Fischer
Jane Fisher
Mike Foale
Hugh Foster
John Foulkes
John Freney
Shu FukaiShu Geng
Richard Gibbs
Ross Gilmour
Alan Green
Anthony Hall
John Hamblin
David Hamilton

Graeme Hammer
Dean Hargreaves
Tom Hatton
Linda Henderson
Rob Henry
Jim Hill
Peter Hobbs
Zvi Hochman
Phil Jackson
Pete Jamieson
David Jordan
Brian Keating
Rob Kelly
Walter Kelman
Peter Kenmore
Ivan Kennedy
Jacob Kijne
Andrzej Kilian
Christine King
John Kirkegaard
Sue Knights
Kazuhiko Kobayashi
Makie Kokubun
Martin Kropff
Christopher Lambrides
Phil Larkin
Bob Lawn
David Lawrence
Laurie Lewin
Chunji Liu
David Lloyd
Don Loch
Bryan Lohmar
Brian Loveys
Michael Mackay
John Manners
Michael Materne
Bob McCown
Glenn McDonald
Bob McIntosh
Mike McLaughlin
Craig Meisner
Neal Menzies
David Midmore
Eric Miltner
Matt Morra
William Muir
Warren Muirhead
Rana Munns
Bob Myers
Rohan Nelson
Garry O’Leary

Rodomiro Ortiz
John Passioura
Bruce Pengelly
Mark Peoples
John Petheram
Jim Pratley
Merv Probert
Ken Quail
Peter Randall
Greg Rebetzke
Bob Redden
Timothy Reeves
Benjavan Rerkasem
Matthew Reynolds
Richard Richards
Anna Ridley
Daniel Rodriguez
David Roget
Mark Rosegrant
Christen Roth
Sabyasachi Roy
Jim Ryan
Victor Sadras
Ray Shorter
Art Shulman
George Smith
Howie Smith
Bing So
Wolfgang Spielmeyer
Hubert Spiertz
Richard Stirzaker
Phil Thornton
Jagadish Timsina
Thijs Tollenaar
Neil Turner
Joop Van leur
Erik van Oosterom
Sant Virmani
Len Wade
Dan Walker
Jeremy Whish
Anthony Whitbread
Jeff White
Ian Willett
Meryl Williams
Derek Wilson
Lewis Wilson
Bill Winter
Ted Wolfe
Graeme Wright
Steve Yeates
Heping Zhang